Academic Registry and Council Secretariat

Jump to menu

Council Membership 2016-17

Register of Disclosable Interests

 

CHAIRMAN:   Sir Nicholas Montagu
EX OFFICIO MEMBERS 
The Principal:Professor Simon Gaskell
The President of the Students’ Union 2016-17:Miranda Black
NOMINEES OF THE PRINCIPAL  
Period of tenure: 4 years  Tenure Ends
Professor Bill Spence10 October 2020†
Professor Steve Thornton16 February 2020†
ELECTED MEMBERS [STAFF] 
Period of tenure: 3/4 years* 
4 persons elected by the academic staff of QMUL, one from each Faculty and one from all academic staff: 
Professor Richard Ashcroft30 September 2018†
Professor Paul Anderson30 September 2017†
Professor Jane Wills21 September 2020†
Professor Geraint Wiggins30 September 2018†
One person elected by staff other than academic staff from amongst their number: 
Sarah Cowls01 September 2020†
EXTERNAL MEMBERS 
Period of tenure:  4 years* 
12 persons, comprising a majority of the Council membership, who are neither staff nor students of the College, co-opted by the Council: 
Kath Barrow31 December 2016†
Dr. Veronique Bouchet31 December 2019
Monica Chadha05 February 2020†
Dr. Annette Doherty01 October 2019†
Stella Hall06 July 2019†
Simon Linnett (Treasurer)19 October 2017
Sir Nicholas Montagu (Chairman)18 January 2018
Bushra Nasir31 August 2017†
Celia Gough (nominee of the Drapers' Company)01 September 2020†
Luke Savage (co-opted member)31 January 2018†
David Willis31 December 2017†
John Yard (Vice-Chair)31 August 2018
IN ATTENDANCE 
Secretary to Council:Jonathan Morgan
Assistant Secretary to Council:Rachel Soper
Governance AdministratorEleanor Crossan

 

† indicates provision for renewal of term of office for one further period of four years following the end of the current tenure.

Bookmark and Share