menu

Academic Registry and Council Secretariat

Governance menu

Senate Elections

From Wednesday 15 August to Friday 31 August 2018 we invited self-nominations for vacant positions on Senate, the governing body for academic matters at QMUL:

Two in the School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Two in the School of Medicine and Dentistry

Seven in the Faculty of Science and Engineering

 

This position was open to:

All current academic staff who are appointed to full time or part time posts on either a permanent academic contract or a fixed-term academic contract extending at least two years beyond the point at which the call for nominations is made.

 

Two self-nominations were received from the Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences and the following members of staff were elected without ballot:

  • Dr Jessica Jacobs (School of Geography) 
  • Dr Chris Tyson (School of Economics and Finance)

 

Six self-nominations were received for the Faculty of Science and Engineering and the following members of staff were elected without ballot:

  • Mark Baxendale (School of Physics and Astronomy)
  • Dr Adrian Bevan (School of Physics and Astronomy)
  • Dr Edo Boek (School of Engineering and Materials Science)
  • Dr Robert Janes (School of Biological and Chemical Sciences)
  • Professor Thomas Prellberg School of Mathematical Sciences)
  • Jane Reid (School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science)

 

Six self-nominations were received for the School of Medicine and Dentistry, and an election will now run from Friday 14 September to Friday 28 September 2018:

  • Dr Aylin Baysan (Institute of Dentistry)
  • Dr Victoria Bird (Blizard Institute)
  • Dr Kristin Braun (Blizard Institute)
  • Dr Judith Jones (Institute of Dentistry)
  • Professor David McCoy (Blizard Institute)
  • Swati Nehete (Institute of Dentistry)

 

Staff eligible to vote in the election are defined as follows:

All current academic staff within the School of Medicine and Dentistry who are appointed to full time or part time posts on either a permanent academic contract or a fixed-term academic contract extending at least two years beyond the point at which the call for nominations is made.

All votes must be made using the following ballot form, and submitted via email to Kaya Wiles.

Senate SMD elections 2018/19 - Ballot Form [PDF 243KB] Ballot Form [DOC 166KB]

 

Infromation for candidates

Any queries about the elections rules and process not addressed in the Information for Election Candidates [PDF 128KB]or below should be directed to Jane Pallant.

Electoral rules

For the rules and process of election with or without ballot please click here [PDF 37KB].

From Wednesday 15 August to Friday 31 August 2018 we invited self-nominations for vacant positions on Senate, the governing body for academic matters at QMUL:

Two in the School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Two in the School of Medicine and Dentistry

Seven in the Faculty of Science and Engineering

This position was open to:

All current academic staff who are appointed to full time or part time posts on either a permanent academic contract or a fixed-term academic contract extending at least two years beyond the point at which the call for nominations is made.

Two self-nominations were received for the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences and the following members of staff were elected without ballot:

  • Dr Jessica Jacobs (School of Geography)
  • Dr Chris Tyson (School of Economics and Finance)

Six self-nominations were received for the Faculty of Science and Engineering and the following members of staff were elected without ballot:
Mark Baxendale (School of Physics and Astronomy)

  • Dr Adrian Bevan (School of Physics and Astronomy)
  • Dr Edo Boek (School of Engineering and Materials Science)
  • Dr Robert Janes (School of Biological and Chemical Sciences)
  • Professor Thomas Prellberg School of Mathematical Sciences)
  • Jane Reid (School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science)

Six self-nominations were received for the School of Medicine and Dentistry, and an election was held during September 2018.  Following the count on Friday 05 October 2018 the following members of staff were elected:

  • Dr Judith Jones (Institute of Dentistry)
  • Dr Victoria Bird (Blizard Institute)
Return to top